EDUCATION

2015           Honours - Digital Art, Griffith University, Queensland College of Arts (QCA), Gold Coast Campus, QLD

2009-10      Bachelor of Fine Arts (Major: Sculpture/ New Media) GPA:  6.69 Griffith University, (QCA), Brisbane, QLD

2006-08      Diploma of Visual Arts, Southbank Institute of Technology, Brisbane, QLD

2005-06      Cert. IV Vis. Arts and Contemp. Craft, Central Queensland Institute of TAFE, Mackay, QLD

1994           Cert. III Introductory to Community Services, & Cert III Aged Care Services, Para Institute of TAFE, Elizabeth, S.A.


AWARDS & GRANTS

2018            Regional Arts Development Fund - Germinate, Arts Queensland & Gold Coast City Council, QLD

2017            Regional Arts Development Fund - Germinate, Arts Queensland & Gold Coast City Council, QLD

2017            Australia Cultural Fund

2010            Godfrey Rivers Medal Recipient, Griffith University, Queensland College of Art, Brisbane, QLD

2010            Fine Arts Award, Outstanding Initiative & Commitment to Sculpture, Griffith University, (QCA), Brisbane, QLD

2009&2010  Award for Academic Excellence, Griffith University, QCA, Brisbane, QLD

2009-2010   Honors College, Griffith University, QCA, Brisbane, QLD


CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

2018           Luminous Bodies - International Arts Residency, Toronto Island, Toronto, Canada

2017           Coo-ee "Come to me" Community Arts Project

                   International Artist Residency – M500, Maybole, Scotland, UK  

                   Artist Residency – Silkwood Independent school, Gold Coast, QLD 

2014           Finalist, Rick Amor drawing prize, Ballarat Regional Gallery, Ballarat, Victoria

                   Finalist, Marie Ellis art prize, Jugglers Art Space, Fortitude Valley, QLD  

2013           Overall 1st Prize, Rotary Club of Tweed Heads, New South Wales

                   Rotary Club of Tweed Heads South, New South Wales

                   Finalist, Toyota Community Spirit Emerging Artist Award, Melbourne, Victoria    

2010           Formation of Artist Run Initiative, Bad Pixels, Brisbane, QLD

2009           Finalist, “Churchie” National Emerging Art Exhibition, Brisbane, QLD

                   Finalist, Art workers Award, Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD     

2008           Print Collection, Southbank Institute of Technology Brisbane, QLD

2007           1st Prize – Oxlade’s Prize, South Bank Institute of Technology, Brisbane, QLD


SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2017           Coo-ee “Come to me” Community Arts Project, Maybole Scotland/Gold Coast, QLD

2014           Gold Coast Art Centre, Bundle Road, Southport, QLD

2012           East Coast Dreaming, Atrium Gallery, Australian High Commission, Singapore


SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2019           Sunscreening – Networks, The Walls Artspace, Miami, QLD 

2018           Luminous Bodies Open studios, Artscape Gibraltar Point, Toronto Island, Toronto, Canada

2018           The Morris Art Prize, Carrara, QLD

2016           Satellites of Love and Regions of Alienation, Gold Coast Art Centre, QLD 

2016           Dharnarama, The Walls one day walking tour, Miami, QLD

                   (Exhibited work, "The Art of Screaming in the park" an interactive community Arts glass sculpture)

2015           Tools of the trade, The wandering room, Jugglers Art space, Brisbane, QLD

                   Boarders Art Prize, Tweed River Gallery, Murwillumbah, NSW

2014           Marie Ellis Art Prize, Jugglers Art Space, Fortitude Valley, QLD   

2013           Australia Day Group Show Australian High Commission, Singapore   

                   Rotary Club Art Prize, Tweed Heads, New South Wales, Australia

                   Boarders Gold Coast Art Prize, GCCA, Surfers Paradise, Queensland

                   Toyota, Community Spirit, Port Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

2011           Square Invasions, Instinc, Singapore

2010           Wake up with your head, QCA Graduation Exhibition, Brisbane, QLD

                   Bad Pixel, BARI Festival (Brisbane Artist Run Initiative) Brisbane, QLD

                   9 CENTS, Griffith University, QCA Project Gallery, Brisbane, QLD      

                   Eating Biscuits, Level Gallery, Newstead, QLD       

                   Bad Pixel BARI Festival, St George Square, Brisbane, QLD  

                   Bad Pixel, Glow 32 – City Studio, Brisbane Studio Spaces, QLD 

                   Bad Pixel, Jugglers Art Space, Fortitude Valley, QLD 

                   Bad Pixel, Synergy, Blue Room Cinebar, Rosalie, QLD   

2009           IAM, Women’s Legal Service, West End, Brisbane, QLD

                   The Churchie National Emerging Art Exhibition, Brisbane, QLD

2008           Exit, Southbank Institute of Technology, Brisbane, QLD

                   The Green Dragon, St George Bank Art Prize, Brisbane, QLD   

                   Spring Art, St Sebastian’s Spring Art Exhibition, Brisbane, QLD 

                   When Pigs Fly Left Art Exhibition, Art Factory, South Brisbane, QLD

2007           First Prize – Cabaret, Suncorp Piazza, South Bank, Brisbane, QLD

                   Belonging (RAW 07) Travelling Art Exhibition, Mackay & Proserpine, QLD

                   The Green Dragon Art Prize, Brisbane, QLD

2006           Interlude, Morningside Campus TAFE, Brisbane, QLD

                   Seeing you, seeing me, seeing things, RAW 06, Mackay, QLD   

                   Brisbane Outsider Artists, Verge 11th National Ceramics Conference QLD